Tax Rates

McCracken County Real Estate Tax Rates

The rates shown below are the total of all taxes rates set by the state, McCracken County Library, Mental Health, Health Department, the school boards, the state, Paducah Junior College and the Extension Service.

Rates are per $100. To calculate use this calculator. To manually calculate your tax bill divide your assessment amount by 100 and multiply times the appropriate tax district below.

Example: If your property value is $100,000 and in the Reidland Fire District.
$100,000 divided by 100 = $1,000
$1,000 x .9744 = $974.40

District201720182019
01 Outside Fire0.88000.9034.91487
02 Reidland Fire0.95100.9744.98587
03 Hendron Fire0.94950.9763.99037
04 West McCracken0.94900.9724.98387
05 Concord Fire0.95500.9784.98987
06 Lone Oak Fire0.92700.9504.96187
10 Melber0.92300.9464.95787
08 Paducah City
County Rate0.33900.3494.36087
City Rate1.06801.11701.1470
Total Combined Dist 081.40701.46641.50787
09 City Annex
County Rate0.85900.8874.89887
City Rate0.2710.2770.2830
Total Combined Dist 91.13001.16441.18187