Tax Rates

McCracken County Real Estate Tax Rates

The real property rates shown below are the total of all taxes rates set by the various taxing entities in McCracken County. Those entities are the State of Kentucky, McCracken County Library, Mental Health, Health Department, the two school boards, Paducah Junior College and the Extension Service.

Rates are per $100. To calculate use this calculator. To manually calculate your tax bill divide your assessment amount by 100 and multiply times the appropriate tax district below.

Example: If your property value is $100,000 and in the Reidland Fire District.
$100,000 divided by 100 = $1,000
$1,000 x .9744 = $974.40

DISTRICT2017201820192020
COUNTY DISTRICTS
01 OUTSIDE FIRE.8800.9034.91487.91887
02 REIDLAND.9510.9744.98587.98987
03 HENDRON.9495.9763.99037.99437
04 WEST MCCRACKEN.9490.9724.98287.98687
05 CONCORD.9550.9784.98987.99387
06 LONE OAK.9270.9504.96187.97087
10 MELBER.9230.9464.95787.96187
08 PADUCAH CITY
COUNTY RATE.3390.3494.36087.36487
CITY RATE1.06801.11701.14701.1470
TOTAL COMBINED DISTRICT 081.40701.46641.507871.51187
09 CITY ANNEX
COUNTY RATE.8590.8874.89887.90287
CITY RATE.2710.2770.2830.2830
TOTAL COMBINED DISTRICT 091.13001.16441.181871.18587